Here you can follow the current position of the AIDAcara live with the help of the radar chart. Ship movements are displayed here in real time using GPS coordinates. In addition, ship information and pictures are provided.

Live webcam AIDAcara © Aida Cruises

Here you can see the current view of the AIDAcara from the bow camera. The image updates itself at regular intervals, unfortunately we have no influence on that, because the update is carried out by the provider, the Aida Cruises.

Travel-Routes AIDAcara © Aida Cruises

AIDAcara drives from Majorca to Gran Canaria for 8 days:

 

Duration: 8 Days

Route: Mallorca – Alicante – Malaga – Cadiz – Fuerteventura – Lanzarote – Gran Canaria

from 699,- Euro p.P. – check the offer:

For 14 days the AIDAcara drives to the Azores & Canaries.

 

Duration: 14 Days

Route: Gran Canaria – Teneriffa – La Gomera – La Palma – Azoren – Madeira – Fuerteventura – Lanzarote – Gran Canaria

from 849 Euro,- p.P. – check the offer:

In the spring, AIDAcara drives to various Scandinavian cities:

 

Duration: 7 Days

Route: Kiel – Stavanger / Lysefjord – Oslo – Göteborg – Kopenhagen – Kiel

from 895,- Euro p.P. – check the offer:

AIDAcara Shipdata

AIDAcara
IMO9112789
MMSI247117300
Commissioning1996
ShipyardKvaerner Masa Yards, Turku
Port of registryGenua
Shipping companyAIDA Cruises
OwnerCosta Crociere
FlagItaly
Language on boardGerman
Shipclass
Buildcostsunknown
Length193,34 m
Width30,81 m
Draughtmax. 6 m
Decks11
Speed20 Knots
Deadweight3752 t
Crew369
Passengers1186
Cabines590
Pools1
Bars & Clubs5
Restaurants3
FitnesscenterYes
SpaYes
AIDAcara was the first ship of the AIDA range and was put into service in 1996 and most recently modernized in 2016. It is slightly smaller than your sister ships, the AIDAvita and the AIDAaura, making it the smallest ship in the entire AIDA fleet. This allows her to sail as the only ship on the Kiel Canal, which prescribes a 40m altitude limit. Until 2001, the ship was under the name “AIDA – The Club Ship” on the road and only then received the valid until today name AIDAcara. With 590 cabins it offers space for 1186 passengers on 11 decks for recreation, relaxation and simply as an experience. Three restaurants and five bars provide culinary enjoyment. The ship is powered by four diesel engines with 5,430 KW each. The interior cabins are 14.5 square meters, outside cabins are 13.5-17 square meters and the balcony cabins offer 20.5 square meters of space including a balcony. The junior suites have 31 square meters and the premium suites 55 square meters. Guests of the Premium Suites share a common sundeck of approximately 82 square meters.

Cabines

  • Inside cabin – 14,5 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Outside cabin – 13,5-17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Balcony cabin – 20 m², 1-2 Persons
  • Junior Suite with balcon – 31 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Suite – 55 m², 1-3 Persons

Restaurants, Bars & Highlights

  • 3 Restaurants
  • 5 Bars & Lounges
  • Theater
  • Art gallery
  • Volleyball/- Basketballfield
  • Kids Club
  • Saunas
  • Fitnessstudio
  • Golfsimulator
  • Joggingparcours
Innenkabine - AIDAcara
Inside cabin
Aussenkabine - AIDAcara
Outside cabin
Balkonkabine - AIDAcara
Balcony cabin
Suite - AIDAcara
Suite

Interactive 3D Shiptour AIDAcara © Aida Cruises

Here you can explore the whole ship via 3D Tour . Use the Play button to select the various ship areas and then use the mouse to control the camera. If you do not do anything, an automatic camera rotation is activated. Other viewpoints are represented by a rectangle with a plus in the middle, by clicking on it, you get there.

Shipdecks - AIDAcara

Look at the cover plans of AIDAcara here. Only the decks that are accessible to passengers are displayed. If there are cabins on the deck, they will be shown accordingly. The decks scroll automatically, but you can also click through them manually.

Videos: Shiptour - AIDAcara

With the video tour you can get an overall impression of the AIDAcara. So the various decks, restaurants, bars and recreational opportunities are presented.

AIDA Cruiseships

NameIMOCrewPassengersDecksCommissioning
AIDAaura92215663891266122003
AIDAbella93625426072050132008
AIDAblu93988886072500152010
AIDAcara91127893691186111996
AIDAdiva93348566072050142007
AIDAluna93348686072050142009
AIDAmar94900526112500152012
AIDAmira91727773891800142019
AIDAnova978186515006600182018
AIDAperla96369676803300182017
AIDAprima96369559003300182016
AIDAsol94900406112500152011
AIDAstella96011326202500152013
AIDAvita92215543891266122002

Leave a Reply

Close Menu