The radar chart shows you the current position of the AIDAnova in real time. This means that you can follow the current route of AIDAnova live. In addition, you can view data such as speed and pictures of the ship on the map.

Live Webcam AIDAnova © Aida Cruises

Travel-Routes AIDAnova © Aida Cruises

Here you will find an overview of the current routes or trips that are offered for the AIDAnova, with travel time and the metropolises.

The AIDAnova travels on its first journey from Hamburg to Rotterdam:

 

Duration: 4-5 Days

 

Route: Hamburg – Rotterdam – Hamburg

from 485 Euro p.P. – check the offer:

The maiden voyage of AIDAnova goes from Hamburg to Tenerife:

 

Duration: 10-13 Days

 

Route: Hamburg – Southampton – A Coruna – Lissabon – Madeira – Teneriffa

from 999 Euro p.P. – check the offer:

For 7 days, AIDAnova heads to the Canary Islands and Madeira:

 

Duration: 7 Days

 

Route: Gran Canaria – Madeira – Teneriffa – Fuerteventura – Lanzarote – Gran Canaria

from 529 Euro p.P. – check the offer:

AIDAnova Christening

The AIDAnova was on 31. August 2018 at the AIDA Open Air with superstar David Guetta at the Meyer Werft in Papenburg. Godparents of AIDAnova was a family from Hesse. On the evening of the baptism, the ship will be impressively staged in front of the Werfthalle with fulminant stagings and fireworks. Tickets for the event have unfortunately already been sold out after one day and can only be purchased through AIDA competitions. The baptism will be broadcast live on the official AIDA website and on all vessels of the AIDA fleet. The subsequent maiden voyage starts on 2 December from Hamburg.

AIDAnova Shipdata and pictures

IMO9781865
MMSI247389200
Commissioning31. August 2018
ShipyardMeyer Shipyard, Papenburg
Port of registryGenua
Shipping companyAIDA Cruises
OwnerCosta Crociere
FlagItaly
Language on boardGerman
ShipclassHelios-Class
Buildcostsabout 950 Mio US-$
Length337 m
Width42 m
Draughtmax. 8,80m
Decks20
Speed22,5 Knots
Deadweight13000 t
Crew1500
Passengers6600
Cabines2500
Pools6
Bars & Clubs17
Restaurants16
FitnesscenterYes
SpaYes
The AIDAnova is the first ship in the Helios class. By 2023, nine of these vessels will be built for the Carnival Corporation, 3 of them for AIDA Cruises. These are built in Meyer Werft GmbH in Papenburg and Meyer Turku in Turku. The AIDAnova will be the first cruise ship that can be fully powered by liquefied natural gas. It has 16 restaurants, a street food mile and 17 bars. There is a climbing path and a double water slide. Further entertainment facilities will be a studio with 500 seats, a “Mystery Room”, a gallery and a theater. There is also a sundeck with pool and a pool with UV ray permeable foil roof. In December 2018, the ship is to leave Hamburg for the Canary Islands. In the winter of 2018/19 weekly cruises around the Canary Islands from Gran Canaria will be carried out. In addition to Gran Canaria, the ports of the islands of Madeira, Tenerife, Fuerteventura and Lanzarote are scheduled to arrive.

Cabines

  • Inside cabin – 16 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Outside cabin – 22-23 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Balcony cabin – 21-27 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Junior Suite with balcon – 28-38 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Suite – 39-115 m², 1-5 Persons

Highlights

  • Beach Club
  • Theatrium
  • Casino, Disco
  • Kids Club, Kids Pool
  • Saunas
  • Spa
  • Fitnessstudio, Sports outside deck
  • Sky Fitness
  • various excursions
  • Joggingparcours
  • 3 Slides
  • Entertainment Dinner
  • Four Elements with Jungle
  • Penthouse Suits

Restaurants & Bars

  • 17 Restaurants – 6 a la Carte Restaurants
  • 23 Bars & Lounges
  • OCEAN’S
  • Yachtclub Restaurant
  • Teppanyaki Asia Grill
  • Sushi House
  • Street Food Meile
  • Brauhaus
  • Gourmet-Restaurant Rossini
  • Ristorante Casa Nova
  • Bella Donna Restaurant
  • Fuego Restaurant
  • Eisbar
  • Café Mare
  • Tokyo Bar
  • French Kiss Bar
  • Rock Box Bar
  • Pool Bar
Innenkabine - AIDAnova
Inside cabin
Aussenkabine - AIDAnova
Outside cabin
Balkonkabine - AIDAnova
Balcony cabin
Suite - AIDAnova
Suite

Shipdecks - AIDAnova

Videos: Shiptour + Homestory + Building - AIDAnova

The videos below give you a better idea of the ship. So you can watch in addition to a tour and a performance also the emergence of AIDAnova in the Meyer shipyard in fast motion.

AIDA Cruiseships

NameIMOCrewPassengersDecksCommissioning
AIDAaura92215663891266122003
AIDAbella93625426072050132008
AIDAblu93988886072500152010
AIDAcara91127893691186111996
AIDAdiva93348566072050142007
AIDAluna93348686072050142009
AIDAmar94900526112500152012
AIDAmira91727773891800142019
AIDAnova978186515006600182018
AIDAperla96369676803300182017
AIDAprima96369559003300182016
AIDAsol94900406112500152011
AIDAstella96011326202500152013
AIDAvita92215543891266122002

Leave a Reply

Close Menu