Mein Schiff 1 Shipdata

Mein Schiff 1
IMO9783564
MMSI248513000
Commissioning2018
ShipyardMeyer Turku Oy, Finnland
Port of registryValletta
Shipping companyTUI Cruises
OwnerTUI Cruises
FlagMalta
Length315,7m
Width35,8 m
Draughtmax. 8,05 m
Speed21,5 Knots
DriveDiesel electric, about 28.000 kW
Deadweight7900 t
Decks16
Crew1100
Passengers2894
Cabines1447
Buildcostsabout 625 Mio $
Restaurants12
Bars & Lounges15
Pools2
Language on boardGerman
Board currencyEuro

The Mein Schiff 1 was put into service on April 27, 2018. The name was taken from the former cruise ship Mein Schiff 1, built in 1996, which has since been decommissioned by the shipping company.

 

The new ships were originally called My Ship 7 and My Ship 8. The previous vessels of TUI Cruises Mein Schiff 1 and Mein Schiff 2 were to be transferred to Thomson Cruises, which was renamed Marella Cruises in 2017. On June 23, 2016, TUI Cruises announced that the two newbuildings will be named Mein Schiff 1 and Mein Schiff 2.

 

The construction of the Mein Schiff 1 began on 16 August 2016, the keel laying of the new building took place on 13 February 2017. The christening of the new Mein Schiff 1 took place during the 829th Hamburg Harbor Birthday on Friday, 11 May 2018, godmothers were Kira Walkenhorst and Laura Ludwig.

The old TUI Mein Schiff 1 was completed in 1996 at the Meyer shipyard in Papenburg (Germany). It is the second of 3 Century-class ships. The ship initially went by the name of Galaxy (1996-2008) and later Celebrity Galaxy (2008-2009). In 2009, the ship was taken over by TUI Cruises and completely renovated and rebuilt at Lloyd Werft Bremerhaven. The name came from a competition that TUI Cruises had carried out together with the magazine Bunte.

Cabines

  • Inside cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Outside cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Balcony cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Premium veranda cabine – 17 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Family outside cabin – 29-44 m², 1-6 Persons
  • Junior Suite wit h balcon – 26 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Panorama Suite – 73-77 m², 2-4 Persons

Restaurants, Bars & Highlights

  • 12 Restaurants & Bistros
  • 17 Bars & Lounges
  • 20.500 m² Deck
  • 2.400 m² Spa- and Fitnessareas
Innenkabine Mein Schiff 1
Inside cabin
Außenkabine Mein Schiff 1
Outside cabin
Balkonkabine Mein Schiff 1
Balcony cabin
Suite Mein Schiff 1
Suite

Cabin Equipment
The ship offers in addition to normal cabins also suites, cabins with balcony or veranda. The basic equipment includes air conditioning, safe, minibar, bathrobes, flat screen TV, espresso machine, hair dryer and a bathroom with toilet and shower.

 

Eating and Drinking
8 restaurants and bistros, as well as 12 bars and lounges leave no culinary wishes. In addition to fish dishes, steak, Tabas, burger variations, vegetarian delights, there are numerous cocktails and drinks.

 

Entertainment
The entertainment is really diverse. In addition to theaters, musical performances, themed dances, live music, blackjack or poker is also offered. There is also a corner with game consoles, as well as a kid’s club for kids.

 

Activities
In addition to swimming in the pool or yoga, there is a large gym or golf on offer.

 

Shopping
The rich shopping offer leaves little to be desired. In addition to a jeweler, a perfumery and other exclusive shops, there are of course numerous fashion shops for an extensive shopping experience.

Videos: Shiptour + Highlights - TUI Cruises - Mein Schiff 1

Shipdecks - Mein Schiff 1

TUI Cruises Cruiseships

NameIMOCrewPassengersDecksCommissioning
Mein Schiff ❤91063027801912131997
Mein Schiff 1978356411002894162018
Mein Schiff 2978357611002894162019
Mein Schiff 3964173010002506152014
Mein Schiff 4967840810002506152015
Mein Schiff 5975319310002534152016
Mein Schiff 6975320810302534152017

Leave a Reply

Close Menu