Mein Schiff ❤ Shipdata

Mein Schiff Herz
IMO9106302
MMSI249053000
Commissioning1997
ShipyardMeyer Shipyard, Papenburg
Port of registryValletta
Shipping companyTUI Cruises
OwnerTUI Cruises
FlagMalta
Length262,5 m
Width32,2 m
Draughtmax. 8,5 m
Speed21,5 Knots
DriveDiesel electric, about 28.000 kW
Deadweight9600 t
Decks13
Crew780
Passengers1912
Cabines956
Restaurants8
Bars & Lounges10
Pools2
Language on boardGerman
Board currencyEuro

The TUI Mein Schiff ❤ was completed in 1997 in the Meyer shipyard in Papenburg (Germany), as one of 3 ships of the Century class. The ship initially went by the name of Mercury (1997-2008) and later Celebrity Mercury (2008-2011). In 2011 the ship was taken over by TUI Cruises, completely rebuilt and got the name Mein Schiff 2.

 

Initially, it was planned to deliver the Mein Schiff 2 to Thomson Cruises in the summer of 2019 after commissioning of the new Mein Schiff 2 within the TUI Group and to obtain it under the names TUI Explorer 2 and Marella Explorer 2 respectively. In 2018 it was decided to keep the old ship after a renaming also beyond the year 2019 in the fleet and so it was renamed on January 12, 2019 officially in My Ship Heart.

 

The ship offers space for 1,912 passengers with 956 cabins. There are 652 outside cabins, of which 427 are cabins with a balcony or veranda. The subdivision of the ship and the names of the decks are roughly based on the construction of the sister ship Mein Schiff 1.

Cabines

  • Inside cabin – 16 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Outside cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Balcony cabin – 17 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Veranda cabin – 16 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Family Cabin veranda – 20 m², 1-5 Persons
  • Junior Suite veranda – 22 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Suite veranda – 49 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Themes suite – 49 m², 1-4 Persons

Restaurants, Bars & Highlights

  • 8 Restaurants & Bistros
  • 10 Bars & Lounges
  • 17.000 m² Deck
  • 146 m Jogging track
Innenkabine Mein Schiff 2
Inside cabin
Aussenkabine Mein Schiff 2
Outside cabin
Balkonkabine Mein Schiff 2
Balcony cabin
Suite Mein Schiff 2
Suite

Cabin Amenities
The ship offers a large selection of cabins and theme suites. There are indoor, outdoor, balcony or family cabins to choose from.

Eating and Drinking
Passengers are served in 8 restaurants and bistros, as well as 10 bars and lounges. In addition to fish specialties, gourmet food, burgers or vegetarian dishes, there are also delicious cocktails and soft drinks.

Entertainment
Thanks to the ship’s theater, there is a lot going on offered. From singers, actors, dancers and performers to theater shots, concerts and dance performances.

Activities
Spa- and sports Area passengers are offered a variety of offers. So in addition to basketball, yoga and fitness also a large spa area is offered, of course, with a fabulous sea view.

Shopping
On the 7. deck of the ship is available on about 500 m² various shopping possibilities in an elegant atmosphere. In addition to a perfumery and numerous boutiques, there is also a photo shop and an art gallery.

Videos: Shiptour - TUI Cruises - Mein Schiff ❤

Shipdecks - Mein Schiff ❤

TUI Cruises Cruiseships

NameIMOCrewPassengersDecksCommissioning
Mein Schiff ❤91063027801912131997
Mein Schiff 1978356411002894162018
Mein Schiff 2978357611002894162019
Mein Schiff 3964173010002506152014
Mein Schiff 4967840810002506152015
Mein Schiff 5975319310002534152016
Mein Schiff 6975320810302534152017

Leave a Reply

Close Menu