Live Webcams MSC Splendida

Here you can see the live webcams of the MSC Splendida. On the one hand, you can see the current view from the bow camera, as well as the current events at the pool deck of the cruise ship.

MSC Splendida Shipdata

MSC Splendida
IMO9359806
MMSI357698000
Commissioning2009
Port of registryPanama
Shipping companyMSC Cruises
OwnerSplendida Bail, Basel
FlagPanama
Language on boardEnglish, Italian
Length333,30 m
Width37,92 m
Draughtmax. 8,65 m
Decks14
Speed22,9 Knots
Deadweight13413 t
Crew1313
Passengers3274
Passengers1637
Pools3
Restaurants8
Bars & Clubs20
FitnesscenterYes
SpaYes
The MSC Splendida is a cruise ship of the Swiss shipping company MSC Crociere, which is a subsidiary of the Mediterranean Shipping Company. The ship was commissioned in June 2004 together with the MSC Fantasia, after which the ship was named, at the French shipyard ALSTOM Chantiers de l ‘Atlantique in Saint-Nazaire. The ship was baptized in July 2009 in Barcelona by the Italian actress Sophia Loren, which was already godmother for several MSC ships. At the time of commissioning, the Splendida with its 18 decks, along with its sister ship, was the largest passenger ship ever built for a European shipping company and the third largest cruise ship in the world. The decks of the ship are named after painters and sculptors. In addition to the Fantasia, the MSC Divina and the MSC Preziosa are among the sister ships of the Splendida, which were put into service in 2009 and 2013.

Cabines

  • Inside cabin – 13-16 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Outside cabin – 12-20 m², 1-2 Persons
  • Balcony cabin – 17-30 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Suite – 21-53 m², 1-4 Persons

Restaurants, Bars & Highlights

  • 8 Restaurants
  • 20 Bars & Clubs
  • Open Air Filmtheater, Casino
  • Formel 1 Simulator
  • Fitnessroom with sea view
  • Squash, Tennis court, Basketball, Bowling, Shuffleboard
  • Kids area & Kids pool
  • 1700 m² Spa-Area, Wellness, Saunas, Yoga
Innenkabine - MSC Splendida
Inside cabin
Aussenkabine - MSC Splendida
Outside cabin
Balkonkabine - MSC Splendida
Balcony cabin
Suite - MSC Splendida
Suite

Videos: Shiptour - MSC Splendida

Shipdecks - MSC Splendida

MSC Cruises Cruiseships

NameIMOCrewPassengersDecksCommissioning
MSC Armonia92101417211952102004
MSC Bellissima976052415364500142019
MSC Divina958528513883502142012
MSC Fantasia935979113253274142008
MSC Lirica9246102721197692003
MSC Magnifica93870859872550132010
MSC Meraviglia976051215364500142017
MSC Musica93200879872550132006
MSC Opera9250464721214292004
MSC Orchestra93200999872550132007
MSC Poesia93870739872550132008
MSC Preziosa959532113903502142013
MSC Seaside974536614134140132017
MSC Seaview974537814134134132017
MSC Sinfonia9210153721196092005
MSC Splendida935980613133274142009

Leave a Reply

Close Menu