Mein Schiff 2 Shipdata

Mein Schiff 2
IMO9783576
MMSI248956000
Commissioning2019
ShipyardMeyer Turku Oy, Finnland
Port of registryValletta
Shipping companyTUI Cruises
OwnerTUI Cruises
FlagMalta
Length315,7 m
Width42,3 m
Draughtmax. 8,07 m
Speed21 Knots
DriveDiesel electric, about 28.000 kW
Deadweight7900 t
Decks16
Crew1100
Passengers2894
Cabines1447
Buildcostsabout 500 Mio Euro
Restaurants12
Bars & Lounges15
Pools2
Language on boardGerman
Board currencyEuro

Mein Schiff 2 was christened on February 9, 2019 in Lisbon. The previous Mein Schiff 2 was then renamed Mein Schiff Herz.

In September 2014, TUI Cruises ordered the Mein Schiff 5 and the Mein Schiff 6 from the Meyer Turku shipyard, as well as two newbuildings, the Mein Schiff 1 and the Mein Schiff 2. Originally, the two newbuildings were to be Mein Schiff 7 and Mein Schiff 8, In the course of the planned delivery of the old Mein Schiff 1 and the old Mein Schiff 2, the shipping company decided to re-assign these two numbers for the planned ships.

 

The construction of Mein Schiff 2 began on February 13, 2017. On November 19, the ship left the yard for the first time for test runs on the open sea.

In order to avoid a delay in delivery due to icing of the Baltic Sea, the ship left Finland on 3 January 2019 in the direction of Kiel, where it arrived on 5 January 2019. After last equipment work, the ship was then taken over on January 22, 2019 in Kiel by the shipping company.

 

On January 23, 2019, a short trip for employees of travel agencies began in Kiel on the 23rd of January 2019 and on the 27th of January 2019 in Bremerhaven a “preparatory journey” for paying guests. On February 9, 2019, the ship was subsequently baptized by Carolin Niemczyk, the singer of the band Glasperlenspiel.

Cabines

  • Inside cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Outside cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Balcony cabin – 17 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Premium veranda cabine – 17 m², 1-3 Persons
  • Family outside cabin – 29-44 m², 1-6 Persons
  • Junior Suite with balcon – 26 m², 1-4 Persons
  • Panorama Suite – 73-77 m², 1-6 Persons

Restaurants, Bars & Highlights

  • 12 Restaurants & Bistros
  • 17 Bars & Lounges
  • ca. 20.500 m² Decks
  • ca. 2.400 m² Spa- and Fitness-area
Innenkabine Mein Schiff 2
Inside cabin
Außenkabine Mein Schiff 2
Outside cabin
Balkonkabine Mein Schiff 2
Balcony cabin
Suite Mein Schiff 2
Suite

Cabin Equipment
The ship offers a large selection of cabins and theme suites. Indoor, outdoor, balcony or family cabins are available.

The cabin amenities include: bathrobe, espresso machine, slippers, air conditioning, TV, safe, telephone, hairdryer, bathroom with shower / WC

 

Eating and Drinking
Passengers are pampered in 12 restaurants and bistros, as well as 17 bars and lounges. In addition to fish specialties, gourmet food, burgers or vegetarian dishes, there are also delicious cocktails and soft drinks.

 

Entertainment
Thanks to the ship’s theater, a lot is on offer. From singers, actors, dancers and artists to theater shots, concerts and dance performances.

 

Activities
The spa and sports area offers passengers a wide range of services. So in addition to basketball, yoga and fitness, a large spa area is offered, of course, with fabulous sea views.

 

Shopping
On about 500 m² there are various shopping possibilities in an elegant atmosphere. In addition to a perfumery and numerous boutiques, there is also a photo shop and an art gallery.

Videos: Christening & Shiptour - TUI Cruises - Mein Schiff 2

Shipdecks - Mein Schiff 2

TUI Cruises Cruisehips

NameIMOCrewPassengersDecksCommissioning
Mein Schiff ❤91063027801912131997
Mein Schiff 1978356411002894162018
Mein Schiff 2978357611002894162019
Mein Schiff 3964173010002506152014
Mein Schiff 4967840810002506152015
Mein Schiff 5975319310002534152016
Mein Schiff 6975320810302534152017

Leave a Reply

Close Menu